Sample POS Executive Summary & Management Report — Beauty Supplies Retail Store, March 2026

9/2/2026

Executive Summary

March delivered strong growth, with total sales increasing 15.52%, from $232,095.84 to $268,121.87.

The increase was primarily driven by higher customer activity, with transactions rising 19.64%. Units sold also increased 13.63%, although customers purchased slightly fewer items per transaction and spent less on average. Average Transaction Value declined 3.44% to $161.81.

Fragrance remained the largest category, generating 38.38% of total sales. However, Makeup was the largest contributor to sales growth, followed by Fragrance, Nails, Lips and Bath and Body. Most categories increased in unit volume, with Makeup, Nails and Bath and Body showing particularly strong growth. Eyes was the main category showing weaker volume performance.

At the product level, Rasasi Women Pack of 3 Perfumes was the leading product by both sales and units sold, while Cavallini Women Deo was a standout growth product, increasing from 4 units sold in February to 40 in March.

Leadership Focus:

  • Maintain the higher level of customer activity that drove March's growth.
  • Identify opportunities to increase spending per transaction, which declined during the month.
  • Continue supporting categories such as Makeup, Nails and Bath and Body that are showing strong growth.
  • Monitor weaker-performing products and the decline in the Eyes category.
  • Build on strong-performing products such as Rasasi Women Pack of 3 Perfumes and Cavallini Women Deo.

Management Report — March 2026

Overall Performance

March delivered strong sales growth, with total sales increasing 15.52%, from $232,095.84 in February to $268,121.87 in March.

The main driver was a significant increase in customer activity. Transactions increased 19.64%, while units sold increased 13.63%. However, customers purchased slightly fewer items per transaction and spent less on average.

MetricFebruaryMarchMoM Change
Total Sales$232,095.84$268,121.87+15.52%
Transactions1,3851,657+19.64%
Units Sold2,5902,943+13.63%
Average Basket Size1.91.8-5.02%
Average Transaction Value$167.58$161.81-3.44%

Key message: More customers purchased during March, which more than offset the decline in average spending per transaction.

Category Performance

Fragrance was the largest category in March, generating $102,908.21, or 38.38% of total sales. It also accounted for the highest number of units sold, with 1,106 units.

The next largest categories by sales were Lips (16.40%), Bath and Body (14.33%), Makeup (11.39%), and Nails (11.25%).

CategoryMarch SalesShare of SalesUnits Sold
Fragrance$102,908.2138.38%1,106
Lips$43,975.9516.40%489
Bath and Body$38,412.5014.33%457
Makeup$30,528.4311.39%334
Nails$30,157.0111.25%309
Skin Care$8,243.073.07%87
Skin$7,352.362.74%88
Eyes$2,905.581.08%30
Hair$1,957.120.73%21
Bags$1,605.410.60%21

The five largest categories—Fragrance, Lips, Bath and Body, Makeup and Nails—accounted for the vast majority of March sales.

Categories Driving Sales Growth

The strongest contributors to the increase in sales were:

CategoryContribution to Sales Growth
Makeup22.09%
Fragrance18.27%
Nails17.73%
Lips16.28%
Bath and Body15.31%
Skin Care9.49%
Skin2.76%
Hair1.88%

Makeup was the largest contributor to the overall sales increase, followed by Fragrance, Nails, Lips and Bath and Body.

Three categories—Beauty Accessories, Bags and Eyes—did not contribute positively to the overall increase and therefore reduced the potential growth during the month.

Category Volume Changes

Most categories recorded increases in units sold, with particularly strong growth in several smaller categories.

CategoryFebruary UnitsMarch UnitsChange
Hair1421+50.00%
Makeup240334+39.17%
Bags1621+31.25%
Skin Care6787+29.85%
Skin6888+29.41%
Nails253309+22.13%
Bath and Body382457+19.63%
Lips435489+12.41%
Fragrance1,0651,106+3.85%
Eyes4830-37.50%

Makeup, Nails, Lips and Bath and Body were particularly important because they combined meaningful sales contributions with increases in the number of units sold.

Fragrance remained by far the largest category, but its unit volume increased only 3.85%, considerably less than the overall 13.63% increase in units sold.

Products Driving Sales Growth

The strongest individual product contributors included:

ProductContribution to Sales Change
Cavallini Women Deo8.18%
Rasasi Men Royale Perfume7.20%
Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub6.63%
Lotus Herbals Pure Radiance Caramel Daily Foundation 3705.93%
Rasasi Women Pack of 3 Perfumes5.63%
ADIDAS Women Natural Vitality Perfume5.37%
Hugo Boss Men Selection Perfume5.20%
dunhill Men Pursuit Perfume4.90%
Lakme True Wear Wildflower Mauve Nail Polish 2024.83%
Revlon Colorstay Maroon Lip Liner4.66%

Cavallini Women Deo was the largest individual contributor to sales growth, while products across Fragrance, Makeup, Skin Care, Nails and Lips also contributed significantly.

Products Offsetting Sales Growth

Some products experienced weaker sales and limited the overall improvement:

ProductImpact on Sales Change
Lomani Women Deo13.76%
Bulgari Women Omnia Perfume10.65%
Boss Women Femme Perfume8.07%
Boss Women Perfume7.25%
Boss Men Pure Perfume5.86%
DKNY Women Be Delicious Perfume5.48%
Rasasi Women Blue Lady Perfume5.47%
Hugo Women Summer Edition Perfume5.34%
Davidoff Women Cool Water Perfume4.82%
Spinz Women Exotic Deo3.57%

The offsetting products were concentrated heavily among Fragrance and Bath and Body products, indicating that performance within these categories was mixed: some products grew strongly while others declined.

Leading Products by Sales

RankProductMarch SalesShare of Sales
1Rasasi Women Pack of 3 Perfumes$4,985.651.86%
2Cavallini Women Deo$3,221.261.20%
3Rasasi Men Royale Perfume$2,796.411.04%
4Lotus Herbals Pure Radiance Caramel Daily Foundation 370$2,474.390.92%
5Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub$2,388.950.89%
6Cavallini Men Deo$2,367.790.88%
7ADIDAS Women Natural Vitality Perfume$2,080.180.78%
8Boss Women Perfume$2,038.390.76%
9Umbro Men Set of 2 Deos$1,885.010.70%
10Hugo Boss Men Selection Perfume$1,872.540.70%

Rasasi Women Pack of 3 Perfumes was the leading product by sales and also the highest-volume product.

Products With Strongest Volume Growth

ProductFebruary UnitsMarch UnitsChange
Cavallini Women Deo440+900.00%
Reebok Men Avengers Pack of 2 Deos615+150.00%
Lomani Men Deo1025+150.00%
Rasasi Women Pack of 3 Perfumes2849+75.00%
Revlon Aqua Blue Eye Pencil 1535+66.67%
Rasasi Men Deo1220+66.67%

Cavallini Women Deo was particularly notable, increasing from 4 units to 40 units and becoming the second-highest-selling product for the month.

Products With Declining Volume

The Eyes category was the only category with a decline in unit volume, falling 37.50%, and should be monitored.

Key Management Takeaways

  1. March was a strong month, with sales increasing 15.52% to $268,121.87.
  2. The main driver was a 19.64% increase in transactions, showing substantially higher customer activity.
  3. Customers spent slightly less per transaction, with Average Transaction Value declining 3.44%. Increasing spending per transaction remains an opportunity.
  4. Fragrance was the largest category, accounting for 38.38% of March sales, although its unit volume grew only 3.85%.
  5. Makeup was the largest contributor to overall sales growth, followed by Fragrance, Nails, Lips and Bath and Body.
  6. Cavallini Women Deo was a standout product, while Rasasi Women Pack of 3 Perfumes led the business in both sales and units sold.
  7. The strongest category volume growth came from Hair, Makeup, Bags, Skin Care and Skin, while Eyes declined significantly.
  8. Overall performance was positive, but management should focus on maintaining the higher customer traffic, increasing spending per transaction, and monitoring products and categories showing weaker performance.